Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Had varicose veins removed. Had deep bruising. Why are there pins and needles?

I had varcoise veins removed 6 weeks ago. My leg has this deep bruising . I think they call it mapping . When will it go? But the thing that scares me is that in the last few days I get this pins and needles effect in my toes and feet and it s also like my feet are ice cold but then seem to burn ... Can you please answer this?
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
thanks for posting your query on healthcare magic
The surgery you are mentioning is known as stripping of the vein which causes bruising .It will take around few weeks to 3 months to disappear completely varying from person to person.
The tingling and needle like sensation in toes and feet with burning and ice cold feel in sole of feet is most probably due to neuropraxia or definite nerve injury during the process of stripping of the vein.The nerve most commonly involved is the saphenous nerve.
It usually takes few weeks to 6 months for the phenomenon to recover completely.
Ill suggest that you visit your surgeon and let him know of these symptoms you are facing so that he can examine you and rule out any other etiology of the symptoms.
I hope i have answered all your queries , if you have any further doubts feel free to post again
God Bless

Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor