Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had uterine polyp removed, normal PAP smear. Periods stopped and then started again. Normal menopause problems?

Hi, Only just had a 1cm uterine polyp removed, normal pap smear , and this week having ultrasound and tv ultrasound. I am 50 yrs old and in 2009/2010 had stopped periods for one year then 1 year ago started heavy and irregular, and sometimes every two weeks. Is this normal menopause problems or could there be something wrong. I am worried now.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Many women have problems similar to yours during their menopause. Sometimes there may be a problem, often, there is nothing wrong and the doctor sometimes puts them on hormonal medications after a diagnosis is established.
The most important thing is to wait for the histopathological report of the polyp to come back. The ultrasound will also shed some light on the problem. Do not worry till you see your doctor. Your doctor seems to be treating you on the right line, just follow your doctor's advice.
Best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor