Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had urinary infection. Developed obstruction. Diagnosed sepsis. Kidney stones. Faronem suggested?

My mother (age 78) had urinary infection early July 2012 - she developed an obstruction and was diagnosed with sepsis and after 25 days hospitalization where doctor also put a stent to drain the urine she was discharged. Two kidney stones 6mm and 13 mm are also detected. Almost all the antibiotics were used. Now she has developed an infection again showing pus and gram - ive bacteria ( klebsiella pneumoniae ) in urine responding only to a few antibiotics. However she has no (or zero) symptoms even after 15 days of detecting infection first. Doctors have give Faronem 200 tables after realizing that Cefa is not acting but what surprises me Doctors are showing any panic about the whole thing. Can you tell me why ?? why are Doctors not using injections for killing the bacteria Now they are talking of removing the stent but not the stones Any idea what is happening subhash YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  380
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM!

Faropenem is not a good antibiotic for klebsiella pneumoniae. it is a hybrid new antibiotic and not a carbapenem and will not work for ESBL klebsiella.
Was it tested in the culture and was the kleb. ESBL?
asymptomatic UTI may occur and a stent if thought infected, should be replaced.
I think that is what your doctors are considering. If obstruction is relieved and RFTs are normalised, stent removal can be done nad stones addressed later.

Can you post details of the sensitivity report of klebsiella and any urine routine reports done after treatment to see if there is still UTI.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck!
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
Thank you!
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
everything is going on is okay
as you himself saying that there is no zero symptomps after antibiotics
the stunt itself is causing infection and the result in the urine is the infection and bacteria released due to stunt and they will never be killed even if we give high antibiotics they will cause more harm to your mother than bacteria
if you remove the cause ie remove stunt the root is removed and infection will subside
but prmanent solution will be achieved if we remove stones
so dont panic
doctors always think of curing the patient and not loosing the patient
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor