Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Had unsafe intercourse. Took I-pill, heavy bleeding. UPT positive. Does gardisil shot give wrong reading?

Hey guys, me and my girlfriend had a condom break on us on the 28th of september, we took the morning aftil pill around an hour later, she had very heavy bleeding around a week later, then the next month she bled very lightly for a day Since then we ve took 4 pregnancy tests and all have come up positive, she took the gardisil shot a week before the initial condom broke, could it be giving a false reading or are we definetly pregnant? thanks
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO THERE.

THANKS FOR WRITING

NO GARDASIL VACCINE DOES NOT GIVE FALSE POSITIVE URINE PREGNANCY RESULT.

4 PREGNANCY TESTS COMING POSITIVE AT DIFFERENT OCCASIONS MEANS YOUR FRIEND IS PREGNANT.
IF YOU HAD UNPROTECTED INTERCOURSE AFTER THE CONDOM BREAK THEN IT FURTHER EXPLAINS YOUR RESULTS.

YOU NEED TO GET AN ULTRASOUND DONE AS YOU SAY SHE HAD LIGHT VAGINAL BLEEDING THIS MONTH. THIS IS TO KNOW THE SITE AND SIZE OF PREGNANCY TO RULE OUT ECTOPIC PREGNANCY (OUTSIDE UTERUS).

KINDLY VISIT A GYNECOLOGIST FOR THE SAME.

TAKE CARE.
Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor