Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, taking Microgynon. Could I still get pregnant?

Just wondering, im currently on Microgynon 50 ED, and with the doctors advice I m not taking the 7 white tablets to not have a period, as when I was taking them I would bleed for 10 days straight. Now my question is that in last months cycle I had quite a few times unprotected sex with my husband even though I was taking the other 21 tablets same time everyday, could I still get pregnant? The last few days I ve been feeling very tired, nauseous, and weeing a lot. Plus the last 2 days I ve had a lot of cloudy white discharge . What s could be going on???
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The 7 white tablets in your strip do not contain any hormone and they are not responsible for the heavy bleeding. It is the hormone pills that are the cause. Even though you do not take your non-hormonal pills to avoid a period, if you start your next month's medication immediately after the previous 21 tablets, then you are protected. Excessive estrogen levels in the body could sometimes cause symptoms similar to early pregnancy. Yet, pregnancy should also be excluded. I suggest that you see your gynecologist for an examination and further advice. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor