Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, taken nordette, extreme headache, vomiting. What is wrong?

hi and great day! My girlfriend and I had unprotected sex on her first day of ovulation . I cum outside, but I am not sure If I cum a little bit inside. She took Nordette 68 hours after we had sex. She only took the 1st dose (4 tablets), but I never let her take the 2nd dose because she is suffering from extreme headache and vomiting . Do you think the Nordette will still be effective even though she only took 4 tablets? your answer/response will be appreciated. Thanks a lot!
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.


The fact that she has taken the preventive pills after 64 hours and that too only 4 of them and that the sex was unprotected ones with a possibility that some semen might have landed inside, it is always posible that your girlfriend get pregnant. But the possibility is very low.
Hope that helps

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.


Wish you good health,

Kind regards

Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.

Neuro-Psychiatrist and Sexologist
Answered: Sun, 22 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor