Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, precum. Taken Ipill. Pregnancy chances?

Hey doc. So i had unprotected sex with my boyfriend march 19 , 2times , and den marched 20th he didnt cum inside me , however i am aware of precum , lets say about 62 hrs after macrch 19 i took next choice 1dose pill . After i took it there was some KIND OF rubbing on my vagina , and today again (no condom) and had precum . What are my chances of being pregnat
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

The efficacy of the ipill changes with time. Although it has been mentioned that, it should be taken within 72 hours of unprotected sexual intercourse, its efficacy changes with time. It is as follows:
-Within 24 hours: 95 % effective in preventing pregnancy
-Within 25-48 hours: 85 % effective in preventing pregnancy
-49 - 72 hours: 58% effective in preventing pregnancy

So, as you see, the chances of pregnancy are higher than they would have been if you would have taken the pill earlier. We will only have to wait and watch.

I would recommend a home pregnancy test to be conducted, 2 weeks from the time of sexual contact, using an early morning urine sample, which would yield the most accurate result. You might have to repeat this test 2-3 times, to get a well informed result.


Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor