Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, no period. Can we avoid pregnancy if its on the way?

Hi, we had unprotected sex 1 month back. the period of my wife did not happen in time. how to avoid if there is a pregnancy chance? but my wife generally has irregularity in periods from a long time. So we always suspect pregnancy due to the irregularity. please advice how to deal with it and how to avoid the one month suspected pregnancy.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
The first step lies in confirming the pregnancy.
If your wife has irregular periods, then you cannot rely on a home pregnancy test kit.
So you need to consult a gynecologist who would examine her and confirm a pregnancy.
IF pregnant, and you wish to go for a termination, then you would be offered the choice between a medical and surgical abortion based on the findings .
Take care
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor