Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, missed period. Is Mensovit plus ok for abortion?

dr. i am 25, healthy female, no illness , july 15th i had unprotected sex, and i missed my period august 7th , i am worrying abt pregnancy., test result is positive, can u suggest any tablet for aborting, i don t want to got to the doctor, is mensovit plus is ok ? how i have to take that pills ? waiting for your reply.. please help..
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1008
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The effectiveness of Mensovit plus in causing abortion has not been studied clinically. It is not a drug that is recommended for abortion.

The drugs used for abortion are Mefiprestone and Misoprostol. Both are prescription drugs. Please get them prescribed by your gynaecologist.

My suggestion for you would be to consult your doctor before you take these medicines, so that your doctor can monitor you.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor