Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, lazy, sleepy, increased appetite, urination. Pregnant?

I had unprotected sex with my bf and he said he didnt cum in me but lately ive been so lazy and sleeping a lot. As well as ive been eating like crazy. Ive been noticing that ive been peeing quite frequently but I dont look like im getting bigger but my stomach does hurt randomly sometimes. Its only been almost a week since we did it, I was wondering if im pregnant.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your question.
All the symptoms you are quoting are non-specific & donot indicate that you are certainly pregnant. If you are not ready for a pregnancy please use a reliable method of contraception like pills & condoms.
If you want to be sure of your status go for a pregnancy test if you don't have period on the expected time.
Hope this clears your query.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
the commonest cause of delayed periods in a female of reproductive age is pregnancy. adding to the fact that you had unprotected sex, its an additional major reason to suggest this could be a pregnancy. The signs and symptoms you are experiencing, being lazy, frequent urination and looking bigger are generally called sympathetic signs of pregnancy. It is fundamental for you to do a pregnancy test. Its true other conditions could cause similar symptoms, but a possible pregnancy must be excluded first. It might be important to know that ejaculating outside is one of the most ineffective birth control methods. Other measures like condom use could be more appropriate. Discussing with your physician on other available and adapted methods could be of help too.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor