Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex after coming off depo after 12 yrs. Have pregnancy symptoms. Test negative. Pregnancy chances?

Hi.. I recently got off the depot 2 months ago and have been having unprotected sex. For the past few weeks I have been nauseated all day my breasted are very sore and my nipples will leak sometimes white yellow or clear liquid if squeezed.. the last few days I have had some cramping and today I have dark brown vaginal discharge and some clumps... I also have been feeling bloated and having headaches ... I have taken 3 pregnancy test one came back a faint positive and the other 2 came back negative.... is this normal coming off the depot after 12 yrs or could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
It is common to have slight alteration of the menstrual cycles while you are on Depot, as well as after stopping it, as it is a hormonal preparation.
However, the only way to be sure is to have an Ultrasound examination and consult with a gynecologist.
Only that will definitely tell you whether you are pregnant, and also, if not, then what is the cause for your irregular bleeding pattern.
You have had equivocal pregnancy tests, so do not repeat any more.
The signs of breast soreness may occur during early pregnancy, but the rest of the problems you describe do not fit in .
So please go for an examination and Ultrasound as it will greatly clarify matters.
Hope this helped you.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor