Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Took emergency contraceptive pills. Pregnancy test negative. Bloated stomach. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi. I hd unprotected sex on 29th dec and had emetgency contraceptive pills on 29th dec and 1st jan. I ve had my regular periods in the month of jan and feb. I even had a pregnancy test which was negative. I donot have any other pregnancy symptoms but my stomach seems to be a bit bloated than normal. Do i take another pregnency test/ visit a doctor? R thete any chances of pregnancy?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting,
Since you have had your periods for Jan and feb there is no need for another pregnancy tests. If you are pregnant it would not surely be as a result of the unprotected sex you had on 29th but probably a subsequent unprotected sex (and if you did not have any, there is no need to fear).
If you are feeling bloated then you are probably having an abdominal problem most likely indigestion.
You need to consult a doctor who can examine you closely.
If you are still worried get an abdominal ultrasound or see a gynobs.

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you had your normal periods after the unprotected sex and the repeated pregnancy tests are negative, pregnancy is ruled out. The non specific symptoms that you are having are not likely to be due to pregnancy.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor