Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Taken ipill. Bleeding, backache, tender breast. Chances of pregnancy?

hello doctor i am 32 years old. i had my last period on 3rd january and had unprotected sex with my husband on 13th. within 24 hours i had ipill and within 48 hours i had unwanted 72 out of fear of getting pregnant. n now since 23rd i am having light coloured bleeding , backache and have tendered brest. what are the chances of pregnancy? kindly answer.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
hi there
am dr.surendiran
nice to meet you here in HCMagic
pregnancy happens when you had intercourse around the ovulatory already had after pills,which reduce the chances of getting pregnant into negligible ratio, if you are worried about your pregnancy ,check your pregnanacy status with HCG CARD test
some symptoms of pregnancy
1. Food cravings

2. Darkening of your areolas

3. Implantation bleeding or cramping

4. Frequent urination

5. Fatigue

6. Tender, swollen breasts

7. Altered sense of taste

8. Morning sickness

9. A missed period

10. A positive home pregnancy test

do not stress yourself ,check your status and proceed as per the results

hope helped your query

regards dr.surendiran hcmagic

Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Kiriti Yadav's  Response
hello arpita,
since you had unprotected sex on your 10th day of your last periods that makes you 80% safe of not getting pregnant ,and another smart step which you have taken is i pill which should be taken with in 72hrs ,so need not to worry so much it might be some hormonal imbalance because of i pill or may be some kind of stress,dont worry .
take care.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor