Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Started taking lutera. Spotting. Chances of pregnancy?

My boyfriend and I had unprotected sex 2 days before I started my reminder pills (Lutera). He did not cum inside of me and all the other times we have used a condom. I have taken my active pills faithfully everyday and haven't missed any pills for, well, probably a year. I am very stressed and have been worried a lot do to school but my period came on its normal day but is just pink basically and super light.... I put a tampon in, but it was a tiny tiny bit of blood. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

If you used the pills as per the schedule the possibility of the pregnancy is less.
The scanty flow can be due to usage of pills or due to the stress and strain altering the hormonal levels.
If you are still having doubt, go for pregnancy test once.
If the test comes negative, no need to worry.
And you can continue the pill as usual.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 18 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor