Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Started heavy bleeding, heartburn, sore back and vomiting. What are the chances of pregnancy?

Hi, During sex, we noticed the condom broke. He didn t cum yet, but we re scared of pre-cum. I was ovulating that day too. A few days later, I had extremely light bleeding for 3 days. In the past week, I ve had many symptoms, such as heartburn , weird reactions to certain foods and smells, nausea , sore back. Yesterday, I started my period. So far, its been the worse one ever. Bleeding is heavier than usual and the pain is unbearable. Although the bleeding is not at a constant pace like usual. I ll bleed very heavy, then it stops for 4 hours, then starts again, which is very unusual for me. I also threw up last night which never happened before. I haven t thrown up since I was a little kid before last night. Could I be pregnant even if I am bleeding?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
according to your symptoms the possibilities are,
- there is possibility for pregnancy with miscarriage
-menorrhagea: excessive menstrual flow that could be because of many reasons like fibroids, hormonal imbalance etc,
so you better consult gynecologist undergo blood test for pregnancy and ultrasound and if needed hormonal evaluation which will rule out above possibilities.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor