Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Not pregnant. Do i have fertility problem? son jus turned 6 months old today and i have been having unprotected sex with my husband for 3 months now and we still arent pregnant again..not saying i want to be i just find it a little weird. it took us a year to get prego with our son so is it that im just not that fertile? my mom is EXTREMELY fertile...i thought i would of taken after her
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You have not mentioned that after your delivery did you start your period or not.
Due to breastfeeding one might not get period many a time.
I think due to this you might not get period or irregular period.
So it does not mean there is effect on your fertility.
Mind well that unprotected sex is not always safe during this period as any time ovulation can occur and one can be pregnant.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor