Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. No period. Can MIFTY kit stop pregnancy?

i had sex with my girl frien and her period is usually on 14th/15th but its 18th jan and still her period has not come, we both are worried and she stays in stress , though i ve read stress delays the cycle. we are abt to do the preg test, but if it comes out positive, will there be any drugs to stop this pregnancy other than obortion? i have got a drug named MIFTY Kit , will this drug stop the pregnancy? if yes, then how it will take.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  1493
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
If its been more than 72 hrs since you had unprotected sex then no drug will work now. Do the pregnancy test first and if its positive then you need to consult your doctor about options.
If its negative then wait for spontaneous menses to occur.Stress can definitely cause irregular cycles.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Medical abortion is to be undertaken only on the advice , prescription and guidance.
A pregnancy first has to be confirmed not just by the urine test, but by a gynecologist.
Exact dating of the pregnancy is very critical, as these pills are effective only up to a particular time.
The exact dose and regimen of the pills has to be clearly understood, as taking them haphazardly puts the patient at risk of severe bleeding, infection, retained products, incomplete abortion requiring surgical termination etc.
Also, after completing the dosage, you need to go for a review check up to confirm that the procedure has been completed.
Without following these guidelines, you put yourself at unnecessary risks.
Take care, and consult a gynecologist at the earliest.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor