Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Heavy bleeding and vomiting after taking emergency pill. Chances of pregnancy?

My girlfriend and I had sex on the 7th day of her cycle and the condom broke as I was pulling out and I accidently ejaculated inside of her. She took plan B less than 12 hours later and then a week went by with no side effects. But then on day 14 of her cycle she started experiencing bleeding but said it was darker and heavier than the usual period. Soon after she felt very sick and threw up many times over 3 days, but then felt better for two days and is now sick again and threw up this morning. What are the chances that she could be pregnant and is it too soon to do a pregnancy test?
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
If sexual intercourse taken place during 7th day of cycle then it is in safe period and
There is no chances of her getting pregnant.
The symptoms she got is due to the after pill as she got withdrawal bleed.
The withdrawal bleed may be more darker & heavier.Vomiting is one of the side efect of hormonal pill.
So nothing to worry.
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor