Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Having tiny bumps on penis. Having strep, swollen tonsils. Prescribed penicillin. Gonorrhoea?

Hello, I am a 20 year old uncircumsized male, who had both protected and unprotected sex with the same girl about a week ago, this is the first time I have had sexual intercourse in about a year, and only had it on one other previous occasion. Basically, I have small red bumps (about the size of a pin) that appear when it gets a little excited, they re barely visible when I am flaccid. Underneath where my penis joins with my foreskin , I noticed a few (5 or 6) white bumps there, and also when I wash the area it is sore, I can t see any visible scars/cuts, but I am presuming this was caused during sexual intercourse, by being rough . Also, I have been getting what looks like Smegma all over my foreskin (inside) which when cleaned with warm water disappears, but then re-appears the next day, it doesn t smell, it s not a huge noticeably smell if it does anyway, this is what is leaning me towards the its not smegma . I have had no burning sensation while urinating, nor any itching atall, and no signs of discharge . I also gave oral, and recently (2/3 days ago) gotten what looks like streptococcus , with swollen tonsils, and white patches on them, the doctor has prescribed me penicillin for this, however, I know this can be a symptom of Gonorrhea . I would like to know if you know of anything. Thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
YES THE CONDITION YOU EXPLAINED IS GONORRHEA OR IT CAN BE REITERS DISEASE.BOTH CAN BE CURED BY A COURSE OF PENCILLIN.IF HE IS ALLERGIC TO PENCILLIN HE CAN USE DOXYCYCLINE ,AZITHROMYCIN OR CEFTRIAXONE
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor