Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Does taking pill prevent the chances of getting pregnant?

Hello, im Arnold I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend yesterday afternoon. I didnt released inside her and i am certain of it but we are worried that pre and post cum might have occured during our intercourse. She already took 4 tablets this morning at exact 10am and she will have 4 again tonight as her 2nd intake. Will it be effective? Will it prevent the chance of her getting pregnant based on the details that I cited?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
Emergency contraception is effective in 95 % of cases, if taken within 24 hours of unprotected intercourse.
So, technically, chances of pregancy are there, although low.
So,please use a reliable method of protection in the future, and wait for her period, as you have already done the best you could to avoid a pregnancy.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor