Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected intercourse. Took morning after pill and primolute n. Missing periods. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi i had an unprotected sex after 15 days of my last periods.then i took morning after pills after 2 hours of sex.after that i was so much worried n consulted my doctor aunty.she sugested me to take primolute n.after 3 days of taking then i got my period on the same date when my periods were due.but they were lighter then i usualy have just 3 days normaly i have for 5 days.since then i m not having my periods and its almost 2 months.m much worried just tell me is there any posiblity of pregnency?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The light periods you had might be due to withdrawal bleeding due to the contraceptive pills you took. The delay in periods now could be due to pregnancy or hormonal imbalance. Pregnancy needs to be ruled out after a urine test.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 7 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor