Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had typhoid, having tiredness, taken rest post antibiotic course. Can I start workout?

Hi! I am 22 years old, about 3 weeks back i found out that i have got typhoid and the infection was quite severe and i was admitted in the ICU for 2 days. The doctor told me to take rest atleast a week more after my antibiotics course is finished and now it has been almost 10 days so i just wanted to ask you that can i start WORKING OUT again because i am getting very tired at and after work? I d really appreciate your help. Regards
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for your query. With what you have mentioned I believe that you are now afebrile (wothout fever) for more than 10 days and you get tired after work. I presume that you are still not going out of your home for work.

Normally after a few days without fever we recommend one to start with normal activities and gradually increase them so that one comes to normal daily routine without tiring. Keeping this in mind I suggest that you can start normal work but reduce it if you get tired. In that case take rest and then resume. Do not overtire yourself.

Wishing you early normal outdoor activity and a good health.
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor