Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had two C-sections. Have had miscarriages. Will progestrone shot help increase pregnancy chances?

Hi there wray I hope you can answer my question I am 23 years old 5 4 weighing 133lbs with 2 healthy kids i had no complications getting pregnant or keeping them they were both full term my daughter 5 year old i had c-section cause she was getting strapped with thee omblilical cord i only got to dialte 4cm my 2nd child is a 3 year old boy and he was a repeated c-section. Now i ve been trying to go for my 3rd child for the past 2 years and i ve had 2 miscarriges... I ve been diagnosed with 2 ovarian bilateral cysts 2.5cm and 2.8cm ever since i had my 2nd child, i have a 28 day period cycle i bleed for 5 days on a heavy flow for the 1st 2 days other than that i have no other complications... now my question is I went to my dr. s and she wants to put me on the progestrone shot will this increse my chances in getting pregnancy how much time it will take? and will i stop taking progesterone as soon as i come out poistive? Please advice me what other steps can be taken for pregnancy thank you
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
First of all you need to have a healthy balanced diet and exercise. may be progesterone deficiency is the cause of your miscarriages, your doctor advising for progesterone will help to retain your pregnancy but no significant role in getting need to reduce your mental stress and have positive mind also help you. You need to ask your gynaecologist regarding when you can stop the medicine.
Answered: Wed, 28 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor