Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had tubes tied, ablasion done previously. Possible to carry a baby full term through IVF?

hi there, im 31 yrs old and I had my tubes tied 6 yrs ago. I had an ablasion done 3 yrs ago, and havnt had a period sense. then 2yrs ago I had my left ovary and tube removed. My question is, is it possible to carry a baby to full term through IVF? or is it best to have my tube reversed? or is there no way for me to have a baby? thanks for your time :o)
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to HCM!
definitely IVF is better in case tube is damaged badly.
i simple occlusion , its easy to recannalise.
get a gynac checkup and release your stress.
Answered: Wed, 18 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor