Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had tubes. Infection with pus coming out, glands are swollen. Had antibiotics. Should I consult an ENT?

My daughter had tubes put in 1 year ago. She is 8 years old. She has an infection right now and there is a lot of puss coming out. We went to the doctor's this morning and because her glands are swollen and her skin outside her ear is all red, she was prescribed antibiotics. A few minutes ago I looked in her ear and the tube in her infected ear was just sitting there in the opening of her ear. Because her ear is infected, should I have her looked at by an ENT soon?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
thanks for contacting HCM
according to your summary , your daughter having the Eustachian tube dysfunction with otitis media , so that she required the ENT consultation , examination under microscope for ear.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor