Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had tubal litigation, mood swings, emotional imbalance, lost appetite. Am I pregnant again?

Yes my name is Leslie Oakley from Oneonta upstate New York region and I am just curious if it is possible for one female to become pregnant after a tubal ligation and may they be able to carry baby to term or would they have to terminate the pregnancy altogether. The reason why I ask is because my doctors seem to think that Iam pregnant again because my moodswings and my emotions are haywire all over again. I am usually mean when I am pregnant and I tend to sleep alot more often when I am pregnant. Plus I lost my appetite when I am pregnant or from time to time I have the tendency to over eat at times. I have lately been craving apples and peanut butter alot ever since say Thanksgiving time and still craving that. Here it has been almost at least two months or three and I have the craving for peanut butter and apples still when I usually am not a peanut butter fan normally at all.Are these signs of me being pregnant again and is that why my doctors seem think that I am actually pregnant.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello Leslie,
thank you for your query.

The failure of tubal ligation is very low ( less than 1 % ), but it is not zero, so technically pregnancy is possible.
However, the risks of ectopic pregnancy are very high after tubal ligation.
If the pregnancy is intra uterine, and there are no other medical risk factors, there is no reason why the pregnancy should not be carried till term.
Your emotional moodswings and appetite etc are no reliable indicators of pregnancy.
They are common after tubal ligation, known as post tubal ligation syndrome.
I do not understand why your doctors " think " that you are actually pregnant.
Pregnancy can be easily confirmed by a blood test and an ultrasound, so get these done at the earliest.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor