Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Had total hysterectomy surgery more than a year ago. Is it ok if I take skipping rope as exercise to control weight ?

I am 43 years old. I had total hysterectomy surgery more than a year ago. Is it ok if I take skipping rope as exercise to control my weight?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Hysterectomy and age of 43 yrs make you prone to calcium deficiency and bone problems and if your weight is more it may injure your knee or its ligaments so if you have to reduce weight then you can do exercises like brisk walking;and if you are comfortable then jogging and if you can handle you can do aerobics under guidance of a trainer.Better to avoid skipping to prevent injury to your knee.
Thanks
Answered: Tue, 12 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor