Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Had tooth pulled, pain in area, blister on gum, yellow pus discharge. Cause for concern?

I recently got a tooth pulled a few weeks ago my gums were healing well until one day I felt a sharp pick like coming from that same spot where he pulled my tooth and a week later over the gum I got a blister over top of where he pulled my tooth and it just popped and yellow pus was coming out ! should this be caused for concern ?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  792
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,
According to your history i can suspect some remnant of the tooth piece or a root has left unextracted which has undergone infection.

This infection may have gone worse and you may have developed a periodontal abscess due to spread of infection to the underlying tissues.

This type of periodontal abscess drains in the oral cavity and may lead to nausea and vomiting.

once the abscess is drained the infected tooth portion can be removed surgically.

you need to get an x ray done the affected area to confirm the presence of infection, approach a dentist for the treatment.
i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

According to your symptoms i suppose that you have developed a pus accumulation at the extraction site, this can be due to food accumulation or any left over root particle which is causing infection.
To rule out this you need to visit the Dentist get the checkup done take necessary x-rays, any left over tooth particle can be removed with the help of surgical extraction.
Start with the course of antibiotics and analgesics.
Take lukewarm saline and antiseptic mouthwash rinses.

Hope this helps out.

Regards..
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for writing in.
Usually extraction socket heals within 2 weeks.
Please do visit your dentist and check whether any pieces of tooth is remaining within the socket.
Meanwhile,maintain good oral hygiene.
Use warm saline and betadine rinse to gargle.
Take antibiotics-analgesics after consulting with your dentist.
Rinse mouth after every meals.
Brush your teeth daily.
Avoid stress and anxiety.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Tarush Thakur's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing,

Yes, it may be a cause for concern. The reason for pus is definitely an underlying infection. This could occur due to two reasons,

1) If the prescribed dose of medication (antibiotics) was not taken after the tooth was pulled out, infection may have initiated.
2) Or it can also be a recent contamination of the extraction site .

In either case i would recommend you to visit your dentist as soon as possible. Local cleaning and a course of antibiotics will be required to get over it.

Stay Healthy,
Thank You.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response

Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,


According to your history i can suspect some remnant of the tooth piece or a root has left unextracted which has undergone infection.

This infection may have gone worse and you may have developed a periodontal abscess due to spread of infection to the underlying tissues.

This type of periodontal abscess drains in the oral cavity and may lead to nausea and vomiting.

once the abscess is drained the infected tooth portion can be removed surgically.

you need to get an x ray done the affected area to confirm the presence of infection, approach a dentist for the treatment.


i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor