Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Had thyroid, developed water filled boils leaving a faint marks. Is it due o thyroid?

hi dr, i have hd thyroid disease since i was 18, i m now 40. i had at the time developed water filled boils that used to form in a circle and connect on its own. they disappeared when i was given medication for thyroid but they left faint marks. i want to know if they were indeed related to thyroid or was it something else. im married female with two healthy children. thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The water filled boils that you have described are likely to be caused by a superficial skin infection. This is not related to the thyroid problem that you have. Such infections can sometimes leave dark pigmented marks which need treatment.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor