Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had three bronchostomys. Airway smaller than average. Throat swollen. Caused by scar tissue?

Hi, In the past month I have quit breathing 3 times and have had a tube inserted into throat to save my life. I have had 3 bronchostomys and not one doctor knows why this is happening. My airway only shows 10% smaller than an average persons airway. It feels as though I cough up mucus and then it gets stuck and I can t breath. I am currently on steroids but throat is still swollen. When I receive steroids intravenously it seems to open throat for a week or two, but the prednisone I am prescribed to take at home doesn t seem to help much. Need to find out why my throat is doing this in the first place. I am scheduled for another bronch next week to see if maybe there is scar tissue in throat that could be burnt off. Wouldn t they have seen this from the other bronchs they have done? And why would scar tissue make my throat swell up. You can even seen a lump on my neck where my throat is swollen. Any ideas? Should I have this bronch done? I m afraid I won t even make it till next week, but my ribs are broke from cpr so I wanted to wait until they heal a little before this next bronch.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Please let us know whether you had any pre-existing problems before bronchostomy. Doctors have done a good job by doing a bronchostomy and saving your life. It must been an emergency. Doctors have advised medicines to stabilize your condition.
Now, once you are stabilized, the mission is to find what went wrong and plan for further management. A mere 10% reduction in airway size doesn't really matter. But, you seem to have lot of bronchial secretions which needs to be cleared. That's why doctors have advised you bronchoscopy.
Be positive and don't lose hope.
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor