Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had sushi with tuna steak, having loose bowels, slight stomach pain. Is it food poisoning ?

I made sushi just this past saturday with tuna steak that I picked up from whole foods. The tuna is safe for sushi grade. I picked it up the day I made it. I have had loose bowels since then. And maybe a slight stomach ache after I eat. Do i have food poisoning? I don t have any other symptoms. It has been 2 1/2 days since I ate the fish. It was raw, not cooked at all.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Becca,

Yes your symptoms sounds like food poisoning. Loose stools followed with dysentery followed by nausea or vomiting are the signs of gastroenteritis. Pain abdomen could be a consequence of it.

It will be better for you to visit a doctor and get inspected before the symptoms get profuse. Take the symptomatic medicines prescribed to keep fine.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic fforum. your problem is defenitely an infection but not a food poisoning type. Food poisoning is an infection causing watery motions with a more number of motions. your motions are less frequent with out causing dehydrtion.
I advise you to consult a doctor for diagnosis and treatment.
Besides i advise you to follow some diet recomendations as avoid spices, chillies, junk foods, and oily prevent irritation of the bowels.
Wishing for a quick recovery and thank you for calling.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor