Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had surgery to remove abscess from the lymph node. Suffered valley fever. Symptoms persisting. Why?

I had valley fever 6 months ago while living in Utah for 18 years, had surgrey fo a abcess on left lyph noid . Moved to Eugene Oregon in Oct and as of two weeks ago I m feelinf very tired my neck feels like something is aginst my wind pipe and just flu like body akes . My qustion is do you think I still have valley Fever or something else ?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. Thank you for your query.
This can be valley fever and you need to be tested. But also it can be any other respiratory infection and this is more probable. Valley fever microbe may be in our body in inactive state if this was disseminated and it can be activated at any time if this wasnt completely cured.In most cases it doesnt recur, but you should rule this out by more detailed blood tests
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 9 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor