Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had surgery for pancreatic cancer. Done radiation and chemotherapy. No new growth. Suggestions?

Hello sir, My father-in-law diagonised with pancreatic cancer on august 2011.He had made a surgery to remove the growth.But couldn t remove the growths.Bcoz it had spread over through the pancreas from head to tail .After that made radiation for six weeks.And ompleted the chemotherapy treatment.After scanning doctor said that no new growth but earlier stands itself without any change.Please tell what is his condition?
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Normally pancreatic cancer is a very deadly kind of cancer and has a very dismal outcome in the absence of curative surgery. By your description, i assume that the cancer has not spread to any other part of the body, but has involved the entire pancreas. The response to radiotherapy and chemotherapy is also not very encouraging as it has not caused any decrease in size of the tumor. This is called stable disease. Even now, surgery cannot be done. The only option left with you is Tab erlotinib which is a kind of targeted therapy used for pancreatic cancer. The outcome is not favorable and the probable survival is from 3-6 months.
Answered: Mon, 30 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
This is one of the most agressive cancers and prognosis is generally poor but if there is no size progression then this is good sign and it seems that tumor is under control.however you need frequent follow up and repeated radioth and chemoth if wont be helfpul if there is cancer spreading outside pancreas. So just repeat ct scan in 2-3 months to evaluate ptogression.WIsh you good health. Regards
Answered: Mon, 30 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor