Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had subdural haematoma surgery. Suffering seizures and headache. Pain in chest. Is anything wrong?

hi i am a 69 year old male with polycistic kidney disease.Had transplant in 2008.Since then have had stent in artery this year and put on Plavix and aspirin .as a result I have had a subdural haematoma which required surgery. Plavizx and aspirin stopped then.Discharged from hospital only to be readmitted 5days later with severe headaches.Small bleed detected post op.Then Severe seizure.Being treated with antiseizure drugs but today had an incident wher my heart was as if I was being thumped in the chest.The Doctors have taken traponin(sp) levels but have not come back to say what if any the results reveal.Should i be worried.?
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
may be blockage of stent possible because both drugs have been stopped.u may require restenting with metal stent that your cardiologist will tell u better .in this kidney disease chances of subarachnoid aneurysm is there which may bleed
Answered: Sun, 22 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor