Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Had spontaneous pneumothorax, cured. Can i start drink and smoke?

I had a spontaneous pneumothorax about three weeks ago. Took alot of time for it to heal, Back and forth with Heimlich-valve and the suction.. Now they say I don t have any remaining pneumothorax. But I was told I had a lack of proteins protecting my lung (Something genetic since my grandfather died in Enphysema) . Would it be possible for me to smoke marijuana without any greater risk than an average person? Or would it have to be ingested orally? Can I drink alcohol instead of smoking marijuana as an average person - If the above wouldn t be possible? Thanks in advance
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Since you have had a serious lung problem recently and since you have bee told that you also have a geneitic problem in your lungs, the risk of harm due to smoking marijuana (or anything else) is definitely many-fold greater that an 'average person'.

Ingesting such substances orally would also put you under significant risk. Alcohol or marijuana can put you at risk of an altered state of consciousness and hence put you at greater risk for aspitation. In whatever form they are taken, substances like marijuana have their own risks and adverse health consequences, and so, it is best to avoid them.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Naturopathy & Yoga Specialist Dr. Ambika Murali Krishnan's  Response
One of the cause for spontaneous pneumothorax is smoking and using marijuana has many effects on the human body like redness in eyes, decreased intra ocular pressure, increased in heart rate, lowered blood pressure.
So these two things must be avoided strictly.
Take care lead a positive health.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor