Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had spinal surgery, heavy blood flow, only when using toilet. Is it an infection?

I had spinal surgery about 10 days ago and yesterday i noticed that everytime i go toilet and wipe myself there is bloody it started off as spots but now is bright see and heavy. It is only happening when i go toilet, im not going anymore than normal and its doesn t hurt or burn just have tummy ache . Took a sample to my gp and he tested it and said it showed an infection but he wasn t sure where from so have me antibiotic and said if still bleeding come back on Monday
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
due to spinal surgery you must ave been given antibiotics and pain killers whic affect the colon aand rectum with dry mucosa
and the signs are of piles whic developed after surgery and in piles also there is painless bleeding during toilet
get consultation from same doctor to maage te position it is temporary
Answered: Mon, 12 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor