Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Had sex with unknown partner. Without intercourse. Can I get STD?

dear doctor, I sleept with a girl at hotel in equatorial guinea in Africa 10 days ago.I thouched her vagina and masturabated her using my fingers then took my penis in my hand with the vaginal fluid, masturabated my self without any contact to vagina . Am i caught to Hiv? Im extremely worried about this. Thank you for your help
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.

I note your anxiety & the detailed history & clinical descriptions.

Sadly, since you have direct contact with her vaginal secretions onto your penis, Yes, you do run the risk of transmission of STD's including HIV.

However, as there is no penetrative sex & assuming blood & blood products have not been in contact & there is an intact mucous membrane at your end, then all is well.

To allay your anxiety & since it is early days yet, i would suggest to go in for a blood test namely PCR test (not Elisa) as it will be more sennsitive given the time frame.

Regds & Best wishes & do hope this calms you down & gives you a definite action plan to sort out this sticky problem .

Do practice safe sex in future. Cheers!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor