Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had sex, took tablets, delayed periods, yellow discharge. Pregnancy or side effects of drug?

Hi, I had sex on the first day of my period before it came. I had not had sex in a long time. I did not get my period so i decided to take postinor 2 within 48 hours. I am a bit concerned since i haven t had my period yet and I am experiencing a yellowish discharge . I am only experiencing the side effects of taking the drug. Am I pregnant or should i just relax and let my body work?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hello luanreno,
Lets get your facts clear as you have put it - you had sex on the day your period was expected. One would not expect a pregnancy on 1st day of period as this falls in the Safe Period. But your period didn't come as expected. If you had sex during the 20-25 days before the date of your expected period, or if you routinely have delayed egg release and delayed period, it may have resulted in a pregnancy especially since your period didn't finally come. The first diagnosis if there is a missed period is pregnancy. That should be ruled out by a Urine Pregnancy Test done on first morning urine.
You complicated the matters by taking emergency contraception at the time of your expected period. That could further delay the period.
You didn't mention whether you often have delayed periods.
Yellowish discharge clearly indicates an infection. You will need to swallow some tablets for this as well as use a vaginal pessary. If possible, follow the standard protocol of tests for gonorrhoea, syphilis, chlamydia, hepatitis and HIV. Please never, ever have sex without a condom, unless you are wanting pregnancy, to prevent sexually transmitted infections.
In view of your incomplete and unclear information regarding the dates of your periods etc, my first advice to you would be to rule out pregnancy by a simple urine test.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor