Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Had sex, delayed period. Why was discharge yellow later? Pregnant?

Hi Dr, my name is Jessica and my boyfriend and I recently had sex September 30th. I am supposed to start my period tomorrow, October 13th. We had sex exactly 2 weeks before my period. I understand I may have been ovulating and I may have been very fertile, which is why I am worried. He used a condom just like each and every other time, he pulled out before he ejaculated just like always, and we checked the condom for holes after sex by filling it with water to make sure there were no leaks. Nothing came out of the condom. It did not break, there were no holes, and they were brand new condoms . Well a few days after we had sex, I started getting little to no discharge . But when I looked at the discharge, it appeared to be white. But when I would wipe, the discharge would be yellow. I have read online that discharge can turn yellow when it comes in contact with air, but I am worried. And I ALWAYS get cramps when I am off my period. Ever since June, this has been happening. Also tonight I noticed my discharge was somewhat clumpy? Could this be a yeast infection? Also my lower back kind of hurts. Do you think I could be pregnant? I asked my nursing teacher and she said she thinks I am fine. I m just looking for some reassurance. Please help me!
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The chance of pregnancy after use of a condom properly is only 3 %. So it is very much unlikely for you to be pregnant. However as discharge is yellow yeast infection is always a probable cause.

There is normally a small amount of yeast (Candida albicans) present in the vagina. A yeast infection occurs when there is an overabundance of yeast, often caused by a change in the pH balance of the vagina. Yeast infections are not usually sexually transmitted.

Some factors that may increase susceptibility to yeast infections
*Increased stress
*Use of oral contraceptives
*Sexual activity
*Use of antibiotics (protective bacteria are destroyed by antibiotics, allowing yeast overgrowth)
Signs and symptoms
*Increased amount of discharge
*White/stray yellow, clumpy (cottage cheese-like), discharge
*Redness, itching, burning in vaginal/vulvar area
Since yeast is normally present in the vagina, it is unrealistic to try to eliminate all yeast. Therefore, the goal of treatment is to reduce the overgrowth of yeast organisms and return the vagina to a healthy balance. Treatment consists of antifungal agents in the form of tablets, vaginal creams or suppositories. Over-the-counter treatments are available. Partners are not usually treated unless they are displaying symptoms such as itching or irritation in the genital area. Treatment for male partners consists of the use of fungicidal cream on the penis.
Just consult a gynaecologist if this persist for more than 2-3 weeks.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor