Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Had sex. Put finger in mouth after fingering vagina. HIV negative. Having chronic pharyngitis, sore throat. Reason?

I have done my first sex with a sex worker before 6 months. It was protected sex. But my penis just touched her vagina. After that I fingering in her vagaina and put this finger in my mouth.There was ulcer in my mouth. I don’t remember condom was broken or not. I got fear and then I have done HIV antibody test (Tridot )after 3 months from exposure from an ISO marked diagnostic center in Kolkata and also done another test (p24 antigen and antibody test) after 4.5 months from that explosure in a NABL accredited LAB. After that i have done ELISA test from Apollo Clinic in kolkata at exact 180 days (6 months). All results are Negative. But I have chronic pharyngitis over three months, sore in throat & tongue with high IGE & ESR label and low lymphocyte count. Have I HIV? Should I retested further? Last few days (15 days) i have used steroid nasal spray for my nasal polyp otherwise I have no other disease like cancer or other. Please help.
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi dear, as u have even done p24 be almost sure its not hiv. chronic pharyngitis may be due to chlamydia infection . take cap doxycycline 100 mg daily for 10 days u ll be totally fine. thank u
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor