Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Had sex. Do not want pregnancy. Not got periods even after taking tablets. Reason?

Dear Dr. your kind advice is required regarding the issue that I have sex 18 days ago with my wife as we both agreed to not have baby now therefore, on the very next day of having sex she ate GYNEACOSID tablets. But till 16 days after taking pill she does not bleeding . The normal date of menses of her is 18 days since we have sex. Therefore,She took again gyneacosid tablet. Your help is highly needed in this matter that what should I do. Is this tablet having side effects? Plz. help me and early reply. Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,

If both of you do not want pregnancy then there are many options which are safe for which please consult Gynecologist and first take up pregnancy test or screening by ultrasound to know status of pregnancy and a test Beta HCG may be ordered by your doctor.
Gyneacosid contains(Methyloestrenolone) which is not for preventing pregnancy or inducing abortion please do not use the drug without prescription of Gynecologist as it is used in hormone imbalances like secondary ameorrhoea after excluding pregnancy.
In some cases there may be incomplete abortion and complication like very heavy bleeding may occur.
There are other safe emergency contraceptive pills are there.
Please vist Gynecologist and take proper treatment do not risk yourself.
Take care
Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor