Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Had sex. Back pain, cramps, irregular period. Taken PT. Explain

hi, my boyfriend and i had sex 3 weeks ago. My period was due on the 5. This has only been the third time I have ever had sex so I never really paid attention to my period, so I'm not sure if I am irregular or what. Anyways, it's now the 14 and I still don't have my period. Ive had cramps and back pain but thats mainly it. We used a condom both times and he pulled out. I am really worried I may be pregnant. I've taken 2 pregnancy tests and they came back negative. I am still concerned. I've had a lot on my plate lately so I don't know if its my stress that is delaying it or what is going on. I have read article after article online but I get very different responses. Please help.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for using health care magic for posting your query.
I have gone through your given history in detail.
In your description you have mentioned that you had used condom during both the encounters and he had pulled out. It is very very unlikely that you could be pregnant. Theorotically yes it is possible but the chances are very rare. With two negative blood tests you can be assured.
Stress can delay the periods and you should consider doing Yoga or meditation to reduce your stress. Think of going for a weekend holiday.
If you still dont get your period do consult your gynecologist who may like to examine you once.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor