Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Had retinal detachment in eye. Vision increased after lowering dosage of cortisone. Advised to take injection in eye. Suggestions?

Hello doctor , on 14-7-2012 i had retinal detachment in left eye. after surgery the doctor give me cortison , start with 55mg per day , the eye vision start to improve very well but when i decreased the cortison to 10 mg perday the vision started to increase , so my doctor said i shoud take cortisone injection in eye . but i am afraid . what is your advice for me ? take the cortison or see another doctor ?
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Nov 2012
There are various types of detachments of the retina and surgical management for different types of retinal detachments are according to the case. The information that you have provided is very limited. I feel there is no harm if you can take a second opinion from a retina specialist of good repute so that your confidence level with the ongoing treatment schedule is maintained. Treatments of retinal detachment take time and one has to be very patient for successful outcome.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor