Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Had retina detachment surgery. Retina not stable after silicone was removed. Put back silicone. Best treatment?

My Son 18 year suffer from Retina detachment an year ago, he did a surgery in which Silicone used to fix this displacement, three Month later when silicon had been removed it was clear that the outer layer of the Retina is not stable , so the Doctor again but back the Silicone , I want to Know the best treatment to follow , so that to avoide any bad result again . Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Retinal detachment has a host of causes ranging from trauma, complicatons of myopic retinopathy, Eale's disease and diabetes to name a few. There are many treatment options such as external tamponade like buckles, photocoagulation and interanl tamponades with inert material like gases and silicone oil. Silicone oil into the vitreous cavity is used in cases where a simple buckle may not be adequate. However, success rate of silicone oil is not as high as one would expect. Redetachment is very common in many studies carried out and ranges from 21% to almost 77%. This may happen from the first week to the first month after surgery. This happens even if the retina appears attached for 8 constant weeks. In your son's case, the oil was left in his eye for three months. Treatment following redetachment is only a further attempt with repeat silicone oil as you have been advised and your son has undergone. During surgery, the surgeon performs a revision of vitrectomy with a membrane removal, if present ,and may also have to attach a scleral buckle. There is nothing you or your son can do to prevent a repeat of the earlier picture. However, reattachment is possible if it has failed once. Most common failures of reattachment are cases with proliferative vitreoretinpathy.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor