Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had pulmonary tuberculosis. Sputum and cultures normal at the end of the treatment. Will it affect conceiving a baby?

i am 27 yr old female. had sufferred pulmonary tuberculosis 1 year ago and treated adequately for 8 months. sputum afb and cultures were negative at the end of treatment. m married now and we are planning for a baby, is my fertility affected because of previous pulmosnary tuberculosis? should i undergo any more further tests?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
The fact that you had taken treatment for 8 months should relieve you of apprehensions about fertility.
Pulmonary tuberculosis per se will NOT affect fertility.
But if there was coexisting urogenital (affecting fallopian tubes, kidneys etc) tuberculosis it can have an effect on fertility.
Why was treatment for 8 months advised ? Usually a 6 month short course is advised for pulmonary tuberculosis . I presume that was the first treatment.

If you had regular treatment with adequate dosage drugs for 8 months , leave your worries behind.

If you face any difficult in conceiving you may have to undergo hysterosalpingogram , endometrial curettage and culture . A gynaecologist would be in a better position to advise regarding the same
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor