Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had pulmonary embolism. Took warfarin, stopped taking anticoagulant. Feels fatigue, tired, breathless sleep, chest pain

i had pulmonary embolisum one and a half year back ...for which i took warfarin for a year...but since january of this year i stopped taking anti co agulant...but for last 1 month i feel badly fatigued...poblem while sleeping breathlessness... chest dr got d dimer test which was high...potein c is low...then yesterday i got tranesophaegal echo...which seems normal with trivial mr and tr....and i feel breathless and v tired...what you suggest...
Asked On : Wed, 9 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
thanks for ur query
ur d-dimer is high that does not surely indicate that again u have pulmonary embolism
u must need to have a pulmonary CT angiogram for confirming it
if positive result is found then should have a bunch of investigation for this recurrent events
ur pr c level is low that may be due to anticoagulant intake but u should have a factor 5 assay along with its activity because factor 5 leiden mutation may lead to low pr c and these recurrent pulmonary embolism
also u need to have both lower limb USG doppler study to look for any thrombi
for mr tr purposes consult cardiologist
i dont think that mr tr is not causing these problems to u
consult a pulmonologist
thank u
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor