Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex with sex worker. HIV tests non reactive. How many months does it take to appear in the body?

Dear Sir, I had protected sex with sex worker in April 2011.but i don t no the brand of the condoms and quality of the condoms due to the fear i met the doctor in August 2012( he suggested the blood test under his guidance i given blood sample. They given the report HIV1 And HIV2 Non Reactive they done test bye using tri dot method doctor tells that tri dot is best method for hiv . after one week i personally went to blood center they done test by using tri dot method is non reactive. In November I am going to marry. Kindly tell me if there are any chances of getting HIV in the future. How many month does this antibody take to appear in the body. hiv test done after 1.4 years two times. My life base on your reply sir plz reply si,r i am unable concentrate on my daily job and i am total tension .
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic!
Since you have protected sex with the sex worker, the risk of transmission is negligible. Moreover you do not know whether she is positive for HIV.
You have already done the test and it is negative.
After 'suspected' exposure, tests for HIV is done 3 months and 6 months after exposure. If they are negative, then the person is not infected.
You have done the test nearly 16 months after the exposure and you were negative for HIV.
So it shows you are not infected with HIV from that sex worker.
So do not worry.
You can go ahead with your marriage :-)
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor