Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had probable yeast infection with cottage cheese like discharge, itching. Recovered with Moistat. Now having red, sore vagina after sex. Remedy?

I am not sure but i believe I had a yeast infection not that long ago. My symptoms where cottage cheese like discharge no smell though plus I had a slight itch . I bought moistat for it and after two days its seemed to get better. Then I had sex with my lover who has never gotten an STD now my vagina is red and sore I am scared I could have aggregated my yeast infection and there is slight itch.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
thanks for using health care magic.

Cottage cheese discharges, itches and even soreness are typical of yeast infections. Yeast infection is not thought to be sexually transmissible but it is believe than sexual intercourse predisposes to yeast infections.
With the characteristic symptoms, a yeast infection is more likely and appropriate treatment is required. Yeast infection could be treated comfortably with ketoconazole, clotrimazole or nystatin ovules and creams.
Also, it could be that your sexual encounter was a traumatic or rough and you sustained bruises on the already underlying cause.
What you should do is to meet your doctor for a vaginal swap for microscopy, pH and KOH tests and also for appropriate prescription.
Behavioural changes such use of cotton pants, avoiding deep douching and avoiding use of antiseptics for vaginal toileting should be encouraged.

Best regards and hope this helps you.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor