Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had posterior neck mass with tissue bx, finger pain, burning pressure. Suggest?

I am a 50 year old f 4 years agao i had a posterior neck mass with tissue bx and not a clear diagnosis 1 old spindled cell lipoma or just a fibrolipoma the mass has now trippled in size and so painfull with right arm and three finger pain burning pressure and pain !!! i have now been fefured to mayo what do you think?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
this growth seems to be causing pressure over your brachial plexus supplying your hand. this could be a slow growing tumor or may be a malignant transformation of a benign gowth. you should get it evaluated immediately or else it will cause more seroius neurological compromise.
Answered: Mon, 2 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor