Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had pneumonia. Have short of breath. No infection shown in blood test. Would a yeast infection of lungs can be seen on chest xray?

Would a yeast infection of the lungs be seen on chest xray? The person was sick with pnuemonia and treated with Vanco and another high power med. Sent home on cipro with lots of solumedrol during 7 day hospital stay. Prednisone at home. 2x thoat cancer, 5 times bladder cancer past 10 yrs. COPD , emphasema. Was not on O2 before he went in. Acting normal mowing lawn going places every day. Now so short of breath he cant eat. Lost 10 lbs 4 days. Been in hospiltal for 2 days now back on vanco. No bacterial infection from any cultures blood and sputum fro bronch done during 1st stay 9 days ago. Has had thrush and yeast infection in buttocks.
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to Healthcaremagic!

He seems to have bad lungs from long standing COPD and history of cancer. Oral thrush indicates poor immunity.

Yeast infection can not be separately seen on an Xray. It shows as pneumonia or infiltrates or rarely a fungal ball in cavities.
It is diagnosed on staining and culture.
Since he has not grown anything on culture, we can not reliably tell if he has a fungal lung infection.

But such a bad combination may make it a good possibility though cultures are negative.
Thrush should be treated. If is so breathless, may need hospitalized care again and re-work-up.
I would put him on anti-fungals.

Good Luck!

Thank you!!
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor